Partnership in US Embassy funded project on Entrepreneurship education in VET colleges
Georgia ICT Cluster became official supporter of the US Embassy funded project on Entrepreneurship education implementation in Georgian VET colleges.
We believe that education systems need to respond to the global call for transversal key competences that all citizens need to be ready for constant change of the modern world. And yet traditional education often does not sufficiently value innovative and entrepreneurial thinking, but these skills and mindsets are indispensable in a workforce that must be alert and responsive to change and capable of designing and implementing new solutions to complex problems. That is why in education systems around the world, a new focus is being placed on those competences now proven to promote entrepreneurial competences.
On October 22, 2018 ICT Cluster participated in the 1st Round Table to kick of the project. We had Jaffrey Reneu, Deputy Head of Mission US Embassy opening the event. We value multi-sector partnerships and happy to have the following organization in the project: Environment and Development, Georgian Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sport, Enterprise Georgia, Georgian Innovations and Technology Agency, University of California D-Lab, Georgian Film and Furniture Clusters.